ESCANABA PAPER COMPANY V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] specifically define “industrial processing.” Rather, those statutes simply spoke of instances or
goods that would not be encompassed by the “industrial processing” exemption, e.g., “industrial
processing does not include tangible personal property permanently affixed and becoming a
structural part of real estate[.]” MCL 205.94(g)(i) and 205.94r(1)(a). Defendant takes the
3
MCL 205.94o was later amended pursuant to 2004 PA 172, but it retained the language
defining “industrial processing” as including the processing of scrap and waste.
4
There was one exception. The language in MCL 205.94r(2) was not found in MCL 205.94(g).
MCL 205.94r(2) provided that property is “exempt only to the extent that the property is used for
the exempt purposes stated in this section. The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt
use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department.”
Ultimately, this difference does not impact our holding. Contrary to defendant’s assertion, MCL
205.94r was not in effect during the years in issue, where it was not added to the UTA until
enacted in 1999. 1999 PA 117. Rather, MCL 205.94r reflected an effort by the Legislature to