ESCANABA PAPER COMPANY V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] the question whether plaintiff was engaged in “industrial processing” during the years in issue
relative to treatment and disposal of the liquid and solid waste.
Pursuant to 1999 PA 117, made effective July 14, 1999, the Legislature deleted the
language contained in MCL 205.94(g) regarding the “industrial processing” exemption and
created MCL 205.94o and 94r, moving the “industrial processing” exemption to these two new
statutes. MCL 205.94o pertained to an “industrial processing” exemption for property sold after
March 30, 1999, and is thus not relevant to our analysis. We do note that MCL 205.94o(7)(a)
did expressly define the term “industrial processing,” and the statute also provided that industrial
processing included the “[p]rocessing of production scrap and waste up to the point it is stored
for removal from the plant of origin,” MCL 205.94o(3)(h).3
MCL 205.94r, as added by 1999 PA 117, also addressed the “industrial processing”
exemption, but it limited itself to exemptions for “property sold . . . after March 30, 1995 but
before March 31, 1999,” which fits the pertinent timeframe in the case at bar. The language in