JASON TEEPLE V PIONEER STATE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Spiek v Dep't of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). In deciding a
motion brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10), the trial court considers the documentary evidence
-1-
submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Maiden v
Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). If the evidence fails to establish a genuine
issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.
Because plaintiff did not have his own insurance policy, the priority provisions in MCL
500.3114 determine whether Pioneer or State Farm is responsible for paying plaintiff PIP
benefits. MCL 500.3114 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal
protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental
bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative
of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor
vehicle accident. . . .
***
(4) Except as provided in subsections (1) to (3), a person suffering
accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant
of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers
in the following order of priority:
(a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied.
Thus, whether plaintiff was domiciled with Timmer is the central issue to resolve the priority
question.
“Domicile [is] that place where a person has voluntarily fixed his abode not for a mere