EDWARD CARTER V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from
a motorcycle accident. When personal protection insurance benefits or personal
injury benefits described in section 3103(2) are payable to or for the benefit of an
injured person under his or her own policy and would also be payable under the
policy of his or her spouse, relative or relative’s spouse, the injured person’s
-2-
insurer shall pay all of the benefits and is not entitled to recoupment from the
other insurer.
If benefits are not available through MCL 500.3114, insurance may be obtained through the
assigned claims plan. MCL 500.3172 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of
the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through an
assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the
injury, no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified,
the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained
because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their
obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or the only
identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of
financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to
provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. In such case unpaid benefits due
or coming due are subject to being collected under the assigned claims plan, and
the insurer to which the claims is assigned, or the assigned claims facility if the
claims is assigned to it, is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers
to the extent of their financial responsibility.
When a dispute arises between two or more automobile insurers regarding their obligation to
provide coverage, an action shall be filed for the circuit court to declare the rights and duties of
any interested party. MCL 500.3172(3).
In Workman v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exchange, 404 Mich 477, 486-487; 274
NW2d 373 (1979), the plaintiff was rendered a paraplegic following a one-vehicle accident while
a passenger in an automobile owned and operated by her sister. Earlier in the month before the