PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN MARTIN SAMPHERE
[…] deliberately placed the victim into a bathtub containing scalding hot water, causing burns over 91
percent of his body, about 30 percent of which constituted third-degree burns that required skin
grafts. This evidence reasonably establishes that defendant engaged in conduct that subjected the
victim to extreme pain and did so to make the victim suffer. Consequently, the trial court
properly assigned 50 points under OV 7.
Lastly, defendant disputes the propriety of his 10-point score for OV 10, which assesses a
defendant’s “exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1). Pursuant to MCL
777.40(1)(b), a court may score 10 points if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical
disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused
his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). Defendant does not argue that the trial court’s
scoring lacked evidentiary support, but rather suggests that the court should have scored no
points because a child victim’s vulnerability is inherent in child abuse offenses. However, had