PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN MARTIN SAMPHERE
[…] water was put into the tub, that it . . . was unreasonably hot, although a person
may not necessarily have tested it first, that the child was picked up and put in the
tub with his—in the crouched—in that position, that his butt and back of his legs,
and lower back went in first and then he was tipped or angled this way. I believe
that then he had to of [sic] either been released or he slid[] or fell somehow so that
he was partially submerged—literally up to here. I believe that given the time
frame I’ve described to you he would have had to have been plucked out then.
1
Pursuant to MCL 750.136b(1)(f), “‘serious physical harm’ means any physical injury to a child
that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to,
brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain,
internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.” (Emphasis added).
-2-
Either first an attempt was made to pluck him out and it failed and that’s when he
slid or submerged, but then certainly within two to five seconds he is successfully
plucked out of the tub. I believe that that is the most consistent with the position