PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN MARTIN SAMPHERE
[…] scored OV 3 for his first-degree child abuse conviction, which required proof of bodily injury as
an element of the offense. However, the limitation in subsection 33(2)(d) plainly only precludes
a five-point score under subsection 33(1)(e), which applies where the victim sustains an injury
that does not require medical treatment. Here, testimony established that the victim required
extensive and prolonged medical treatment and that his injures threatened his life. In summary,
the trial court correctly assigned 25 points under subsection 33(1)(c), and the limitation in
subsection 33(2)(d) does not apply.
Defendant further avers that the trial court erred in scoring 50 points under OV 7, MCL
777.37. The trial court scored 50 points on the ground that the “victim was treated with sadism,
torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a
victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a). “Sadism” means “conduct that subjects
a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for
the offender’s gratification.” MCL 777.37(3). The trial evidence revealed that defendant
deliberately placed the victim into a bathtub containing scalding hot water, causing burns over 91
percent of his body, about 30 percent of which constituted third-degree burns that required skin
grafts.