PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER BURNELL THOMPSON
[…] Since the parolee is not being held in jail “because of being denied or unable to furnish bond,” the jail credit statute does not apply. Further, a sentencing court lacks common law discretion to grant credit against a parolee’s new minimum sentence in contravention of the statutory scheme. Finally, the denial of credit against a new minimum sentence does not violate the double jeopardy clauses or the equal protection clauses of the United States or Michigan constitutions. [People v Idziak, 484 Mich 549, 552; ___ NW2d ___ (2009), citing US Const, Am V and XIV; Const 1963, art 1, §§ 2 and 15.] The Court elaborated as follows: In sum, under MCL 791.238(2), the parolee is “liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment” and actually resumes serving that term of imprisonment on the date of his availability for return to the DOC, which in this case is synonymous with the date of his arrest.