PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER BURNELL THOMPSON
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in its scoring of Offense Variable (OV) 12, in imposing the two sentences of eight to 50 years’ imprisonment, and in denying defendant sentencing credit for time he spent in jail before sentencing. Defendant frames each issue as violations of his constitutional rights to Due Process and Equal Protection. I. Offense Variable 12 In scoring the offense variables in the sentencing guidelines, the trial court assessed one point for OV 12, which concerns contemporaneous felonies. MCL 777.42(1)(f) prescribes one point when “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was committed.” Defendant argues that the trial court, in scoring the OUIL offense, used the fleeing offense as the basis for finding a single contemporaneous felony, which is not permitted by MCL 777.42(2)(a)(ii).