RONALD WINFRED TOLBERT II V AUTUMN RAE TOLBERT
[…] Id. Underlying findings of fact by the trial court shall be affirmed on appeal unless they are against the great weight of the evidence. Id. A finding of fact is against the great weight of the evidence when the evidence clearly preponderates in the opposite direction. Id. Questions of law are reviewed for clear legal error. Id. at 706. Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in its consideration of MCL 722.26a(1)(b): “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” Plaintiff argues that the parties’ difficulty with -2- cooperation renders joint custody an untenable solution. In fact, the trial court did not make a specific finding with regard to this issue, although its discussion evinces an awareness of the factor.