RONALD WINFRED TOLBERT II V AUTUMN RAE TOLBERT
[…] period, with a notable lack of cooperation and communication from the parties. The postseparation period has been marked by considerable instability. Therefore, the evidence supports
the trial court’s conclusion that there was no established custodial environment.
III. Joint Physical Custody and Best Interest Factors
Plaintiff next challenges the trial court’s award of joint physical custody. Plaintiff argues
that the trial court erred in its consideration of multiple statutory factors used to make the
custody determination. We will consider the factors in turn.
MCL 722.26a requires the trial court to “determine whether joint custody is in the best
interest of the child by considering” a list of factors. MCL 722.26a(1). The court’s decision
regarding a custody award is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Berger, supra at 705. “An
abuse of discretion exists when the trial court’s decision is so palpably and grossly violative of
fact and logic that it evidences a perversity of will, a defiance of judgment, or the exercise of
passion.” Id. Underlying findings of fact by the trial court shall be affirmed on appeal unless
they are against the great weight of the evidence. Id. A finding of fact is against the great
weight of the evidence when the evidence clearly preponderates in the opposite direction. Id.
Questions of law are reviewed for clear legal error. Id. at 706.
Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in its consideration of MCL 722.26a(1)(b):
“[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important
decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” Plaintiff argues that the parties’ difficulty with
-2-
cooperation renders joint custody an untenable solution. In fact, the trial court did not make a
specific finding with regard to this issue, although its discussion evinces an awareness of the
factor.