RONALD WINFRED TOLBERT II V AUTUMN RAE TOLBERT
[…] The postseparation period has been marked by considerable instability. Therefore, the evidence supports the trial court’s conclusion that there was no established custodial environment. III. Joint Physical Custody and Best Interest Factors Plaintiff next challenges the trial court’s award of joint physical custody. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in its consideration of multiple statutory factors used to make the custody determination. We will consider the factors in turn. MCL 722.26a requires the trial court to “determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering” a list of factors. MCL 722.26a(1). The court’s decision regarding a custody award is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.