RONALD WINFRED TOLBERT II V AUTUMN RAE TOLBERT
[…] Should either parent work to undermine the [c]ourt’s determination, they shall do so at their peril in terms of continued joint custody.” The court’s conclusion that, while the problems of communication are relevant, the best interests of the children trump these difficulties does not, as plaintiff suggests, indicate that the court failed to consider this factor. The court, while recognizing the difficulties, did not determine that the parties are incapable of cooperation. This factor, however, must be weighed against the “best interest” factors of MCL 722.23 in the court’s final discretionary decision, which we will discuss infra. MCL 722.23a(1). Plaintiff next challenges the court’s factual findings on a variety of the best interest factors: Factor (b) concerns “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any.” MCL 722.23(b). The trial court found this factor to be equal between the parties, stating that both parties had “expressed their interest in religion and desire to continue programs in which the children are involved.”