DEBBIE A WHITMAN V DENNIS JACOB LEHTO
[…] specified direction.
(4) The exemptions granted in this section to an authorized emergency vehicle
apply only when the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal
by bell, siren, air horn, or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary, except
as provided in subsection (5), and when the vehicle is equipped with at least 1
lighted lamp displaying a flashing, oscillating, or rotating red or blue light visible
-5-
under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet in a 360 degree
arc . . . . [Emphasis added.]
MCL 257.632 also exempts drivers of emergency vehicles from speed limits. It provides,
in relevant part:
The speed limitation set forth in this chapter shall not apply to vehicles
when operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police when
traveling in emergencies or in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or
of persons charged with or suspected of a violation, nor to fire department or fire
patrol vehicles when traveling in response to a fire alarm, nor to public or private
ambulances when traveling in emergencies. This exemption shall apply only
when the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell,
siren or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary or when the vehicle is
equipped with at least 1 lighted lamp displaying a flashing, oscillating or rotating
red or blue light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of
500 feet to the front of such vehicles, . . . . This exemption shall not however
protect the driver of the vehicle from the consequences of a reckless disregard of
the safety of others. [Emphasis added.]
First, plaintiff argues that Lehto was negligent in activating the ambulance’s flashers,
although she has failed to present any authority stating when the flashers should be activated.