DEBBIE A WHITMAN V DENNIS JACOB LEHTO
[…] material fact, the court must decide as a matter of law whether the claim is statutorily barred.”
Holmes v Michigan Capital Medical Ctr, 242 Mich App 703, 706; 620 NW2d 319 (2000);
Guerra v Garratt, 222 Mich App 285, 289; 564 NW2d 121 (1997). If, however, a genuine issue
of material fact exists such that factual development could provide a basis for recovery, summary
disposition is inappropriate. Guerra, supra at 289.
A governmental agency is generally immune from tort liability when it is engaged in the
exercise of a governmental function, subject to various exceptions. MCL 691.1407. The motor
vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405, provides that “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for
bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent,
or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency
is owner.” Therefore, a plaintiff must establish two elements under MCL 691.1405: (1)
negligent operation of a motor vehicle; and (2) an injury resulting from that negligent operation.
Exceptions to governmental immunity should be construed narrowly. Robinson v Detroit, 462