JEFFREY THOMAS V DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] Before: Saad, C.J., and Fitzgerald and Beckering, JJ. PER CURIAM. Plaintiff Jeffrey Thomas is the sole incorporator and resident agent of plaintiff Rootwell, Inc. Plaintiff2 appeals as of right the order granting summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) in favor of defendant. We affirm. 1 Rootwell, Inc., was initially incorporated by Thomas on May 30, 1997. MCL 450.1911 imposes a duty on corporations to file annual reports no later than May 15 of each year. MCL 450.1801(1)(f) allows a corporation to be dissolved “[a]utomatically, under section 922 [MCL 450.1922], for failure to file an annual report or pay the filing fee.” However, MCL 450.1922(1) provides a grace period for corporations that fail to file an annual report or pay a filing fee: If a domestic corporation neglects or refuses to file any annual report or pay any annual filing fee or a penalty added to the fee required by law, and the neglect or refusal