JEFFREY THOMAS V DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] Plaintiff sought a writ of mandamus ordering defendants to register the name “Rootwell, Inc.” to plaintiff. Plaintiff asserted that because Rootwell, Inc. did 3 Although a domestic corporation which has been dissolved under subsection (1) of section 922 may renew its corporate existence by filing the reports and paying the fees for the year for which they were not filed and paid, “the administrator may require the corporation to adopt or use within this state a corporate name that conforms to the requirements of section 212” [MCL 450.1212]. MCL 450.1212(1)(b)(i) states that the corporate name of a domestic corporation “Shall distinguish the corporate name upon the records in the office of the administrator from . . . the corporate name of any other domestic corporation or foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.” 4 There is no dispute that if Rootwell, Inc., was properly dissolved then another entity could register the name Rootwell, Inc. 5 According to plaintiff, the “thrust of this case is that plaintiff filed this action claiming that defendants improperly dissolved the corporation in violation of MCL