JEFFREY THOMAS V DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] If that period has not yet elapsed, the corporation can file the missing annual reports or pay whatever fee it owes to have its good standing with the state restored because, to paraphrase the statute, the corporation has not yet been dissolved. After two years plus sixty days, subsequent compliance with statutory filing requirements will renew the previously dissolved corporate status. MCL 450.1925. However, MCL 450.1925 provides for the selection of another corporate name if the corporation’s name does not comply with MCL 450.1212 at the time the corporation is renewing its existence.3 Pursuant to MCL 450.1212(1)(b)(i), the corporate name of a domestic corporation “Shall distinguish the corporate name upon the records in the office of the administrator from . . . the corporate name of any other domestic corporation or foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.” In this case, plaintiff failed to file the annual reports for 2004, 2005, and 2006, and to pay the accompanying fees. There is no dispute that Rootwell, Inc., automatically dissolved on July 15, 2006, for failure to file the 2004 annual report.