JEFFREY THOMAS V DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] According to Baker, because plaintiff did not file the required 2004 annual report, a notice of impending 6 Although a domestic corporation which has been dissolved under subsection (1) of section 922 may renew its corporate existence by filing the reports and paying the fees for the year for which they were not filed and paid, “the administrator may require the corporation to adopt or use within this state a corporate name that conforms to the requirements of section 212” [MCL 450.1212]. MCL 450.1212(1)(b)(i) states that the corporate name of a domestic corporation “Shall distinguish the corporate name upon the records in the office of the administrator from . . . the corporate name of any other domestic corporation or foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.” -3- dissolution was automatically generated and mailed on or about March 1, 2006, by first class mail to Thomas as the resident agent at the address on file with defendant.