JEFFREY THOMAS V DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] Plaintiff did not present any evidence to dispute Baker’s testimony that a notice of impending dissolution was sent on or about March 1, 2006, to all profit corporations that were required to file a 2004 annual report and had failed to file a 2004 annual report or to pay the required fee. Whether or not plaintiff actually received the notice is not relevant to a determination of whether defendant complied with the notice requirement. Plaintiff also argues that, even if defendant mailed notice of the impending dissolution, the notice was not provided in a timely manner. Pursuant to MCL 450.1922(1), “the administrator shall notify the corporation of the impending dissolution not later than 90 days before the 2-year period has expired.” The 2-year period expired on May 15, 2006. Thus, defendant provided notice of the impending dissolution only 75 days before the 2-year period expired.