WAYNE CNTY COMM COLLEGE V WAYNE CO COMM COLLEGE PROF & ADMIN
[…] MCL 423.216(d). Here, the affidavit is not part of the record, and respondent neither requested nor received permission from this Court to submit additional evidence. Because respondent has not demonstrated reasonable grounds for submitting additional evidence in the appeal, we decline to consider the affidavit. We note however, that, were we to consider it, the affidavit does not establish that respondent has fully complied with MERC’s order. With regard to the charging party’s request for an order of enforcement of the MERC order, the statute, MCL 423.216(d), provides: The commission or any prevailing party may petition the court of appeals for the enforcement of the order and for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order, and shall file in the court the record in the proceedings. Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the person, and thereupon shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and shall summarily grant such temporary or permanent relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper, enforcing, modifying, enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the commission. . . . Moreover, once a prevailing party petitions this Court for enforcement, the statute requires this Court to summarily grant such temporary or permanent relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper, enforcing, modifying, enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the commission. . . . The findings of the commission with respect to questions of fact if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive. [Id.] The decision of MERC is affirmed for the reasons set forth in this opinion and, pursuant to MCL 423.216(d), we grant the charging party’s petition for enforcement of MERC’s order in the original action filed in Docket No. 279679. /s/ Henry William Saad /s/ E. Thomas Fitzgerald /s/ Jane M.