SHARI DIANE SHAND PHILLIPS V ROBERT LOGG SHAND
[…] [MCL 722.1202(1); Comment, UCCJEA, § 202.] Neither of these events occurred in this case. No court made either determination, defendant continues to live in Michigan, and the child has lived with defendant in Michigan and attended school and received health care here since December 2006. In addition, however, “[a] court of this state that has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under section 207.” MCL 722.1201(2). Plaintiff contends on appeal that, because Nebraska is a more convenient forum, the trial court should have declined jurisdiction. Under MCL 722.1207(2), “[b]efore determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.” In making that determination, the court “shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following:” (a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. (b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state.