JAMES LOOMIS V NEWBERG TWP
[…] presents an issue that does not rest on existing facts or when an event occurs that renders it
impossible for a reviewing court to grant relief. B P 7 v Bureau of State Lottery, 231 Mich App
356, 359; 586 NW2d 117 (1998).
As to the second allegation, “the plain language of the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et
seq., vests the Tax Tribunal with exclusive jurisdiction to hear claims for exemptions under
[MCL 211.7u] following a taxpayer’s unsuccessful request for the exemption before a board of
review.” Nicholson v Birmingham Bd of Review, 191 Mich App 237, 239; 477 NW2d 492
(1991). MCL 205.735(3) states that “the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in
interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision . . . .” We
conclude, however, that the tribunal mistakenly relied on MCL 205.735(3) and Loomis, supra,
slip op at 3 n 1, in determining that it lacked jurisdiction over petitioner’s 2005 poverty
exemption claim. We conclude that the tribunal had jurisdiction over petitioner’s claim pursuant