JAMES LOOMIS V NEWBERG TWP
[…] review.” Nicholson v Birmingham Bd of Review, 191 Mich App 237, 239; 477 NW2d 492
(1991). MCL 205.735(3) states that “the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in
interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision . . . .” We
conclude, however, that the tribunal mistakenly relied on MCL 205.735(3) and Loomis, supra,
slip op at 3 n 1, in determining that it lacked jurisdiction over petitioner’s 2005 poverty
exemption claim. We conclude that the tribunal had jurisdiction over petitioner’s claim pursuant
to MCL 205.737(5).
MCL 205.737(5) states, in pertinent part:
(5) A motion to amend a petition to add subsequent years is not necessary in the
following circumstances:
***
(b) If the residential property and small claims division of the tribunal has
jurisdiction over a petition, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an
assessment has been established shall be added automatically to the petition. The
residential property and small claims division shall automatically add to an appeal
of a final determination of a claim for exemption of a principal residence or of
qualified agricultural property each subsequent year in which a claim for
exemption of that principal residence or that qualified agricultural property is
denied. [Emphasis added.]
“The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern and give effect to the intent of the
Legislature from the statute’s plain language.” Houdek v Centerville Twp, 276 Mich App 568,
581; 741 NW2d 587 (2007). “If the meaning of a statute is clear and unambiguous, then judicial