RACHEL BALDWIN V MATTIE M SCOTT MD
[…] West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). Summary disposition may be granted under MCR 2.116(C)(10) when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed, 470 Mich 274, 278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004). B. Analysis The wrongful death act is the exclusive remedy for plaintiffs seeking damages for a wrongfully caused death. Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich 158, 164; 684 NW2d 346 (2004). MCL 600.2922(1) provides as follows: Whenever the death of a person [or] injuries resulting in death . . . shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured . . . However, “‘[t]he mere fact that our legislative scheme requires that suits for tortious conduct resulting in death be filtered through the so-called “death act”, MCL 600.2922 . . . does not change the character of such actions except to expand the elements of damage available.’” Jenkins,