RACHEL BALDWIN V MATTIE M SCOTT MD
[…] Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich 639, 659; 563 NW2d 647 (1997) (internal citation omitted). Prejudice “exists if the amendment would prevent the opposing party from receiving a fair trial, if for example, the opposing party would not be able to properly contest the matter raised in the amendment because important witnesses have died or necessary evidence has been destroyed or lost.” Id. at 659-660. The statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims is addressed in MCL 600.5852, which states, “[A]n action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.” If, however, the complaint is later amended to add additional claims which arise out of the same conduct or transaction in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the original pleading, and is not considered a separate action for statute-of­ limitations purposes.