DORIS PERNELL V ALLSTATE INS CO
[…] In light of our decision, it is unnecessary to address plaintiff’s argument that the trial court erred in permitting Allstate to amend its affirmative defenses. Further, we decline to review the trial court’s award of penalty interest under MCL 500.3142, because this issue was decided in plaintiff’s favor and Allstate has not challenged that ruling on appeal. II. Attorney Fees Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion for no-fault attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1), which provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. Benefits are “overdue” if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of the loss sustained. MCL 500.3142. -3- The purpose of the no-fault act’s attorney-fee penalty provision is to ensure prompt payment to the insured.