RUDY LOZANO V DETROIT MEDICAL CENTER
[…] The court refused to allow any “bifurcation,” meaning that defendants would not be permitted to separately call their expert witnesses in their own case-in-chief. 1 Drs. Choi and Wald are the expert witnesses for defendants Dr. Lazo and Dr. L. Reynolds Associates, P.C. Dr. Sanders is the expert witness for defendants Detroit Medical Center and Harper Hospital. -2- II. Adverse Witness Statute Defendants argue that the trial court erred by ruling that plaintiff could call defendants’ experts as adverse witnesses during plaintiff’s case-in-chief. The adverse witness statute, MCL 600.2161, provides: In any suit or proceeding in any court in this state, either party, if he shall call as a witness in his behalf, the opposite party, employee or agent of said opposite party, or any person who at the time of the happening of the transaction out of which such suit or proceeding grew, was an employee or agent of the opposite party, shall have the right to cross-examine such witness the same as if he were called by the opposite party; and the answers of such witness shall not interfere with the right of such party to introduce evidence upon any issue involved in such suit or proceeding, and the party so calling and examining such witness shall not be bound to accept such answers as true. We review de novo questions concerning the interpretation and application of a statute. Danse Corp v Madison Heights, 466 Mich 175, 178; 644 NW2d 721 (2002). Clear statutory language is enforced as written. Fluor Enterprises, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 477 Mich 170, 174; 730 NW2d 722 (2007).