DIONNE WEATHERS-TAYLOR V H REX RUETTINGER DO
[…] affidavit of merit of Dr. Ronald Surowitz, a general practitioner, complied with MCL 600.2912d
and MCL 600.2169, and, the trial court properly denied summary disposition on this basis.
The Ruettinger defendants also argue that the trial court erred by denying summary
disposition because the co-personal representatives failed to file an affidavit of merit signed by a
physician’s assistant, and the claims against these defendants were based on the vicarious
liability of Stapish, Dr. Ruettinger’s assistant. Under MCL 333.17078(2), “[a] physician’s
assistant shall conform to minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing practice for the
supervising physician.” Therefore, the affidavit of merit pertaining to Dr. Ruettinger also set
forth the proper standard of care applicable to Stapish.
In addition, the Ruettinger defendants contend that Dr. Surowitz’s affidavit of merit was