DIONNE WEATHERS-TAYLOR V H REX RUETTINGER DO
[…] each of the following:
(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.
(b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of
practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility
receiving the notice.
(c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health
professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable
standard of practice or care.
(d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was
the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice. [Emphasis added.]
Further, MCL 600.2169 provides in relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty. [Emphasis added.]
The Ruettinger defendants argue that because Dr. Ruettinger is board certified in internal
medicine, the co-personal representatives were required to file an affidavit of merit signed by a
physician similarly board certified in internal medicine.
-7-