DIONNE WEATHERS-TAYLOR V H REX RUETTINGER DO
[…] affidavits, depositions, admissions, and other documentary evidence submitted by the parties. Id.
A medical malpractice plaintiff has two years from the date a cause of action accrues in
which to file suit. MCL 600.5805(6). A medical malpractice claim generally “accrues at the
time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice.” MCL
600.5838a(1).2 But in wrongful death actions, the Legislature has afforded plaintiff personal
representatives additional time to pursue legal action on behalf of a decedent’s estate. The
wrongful death saving provision, MCL 600.5852, provides as follows:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
In Waltz v Wyse, 469 Mich 642, 650-651; 677 NW2d 813 (2004), our Supreme Court held that
under the clear and unambiguous language of MCL 600.5856, giving notice of intent to sue
during the two-year malpractice period of limitation in MCL 600.5805(6) operates to toll this