DIONNE WEATHERS-TAYLOR V H REX RUETTINGER DO
[…] had two years from the date of their appointment to file their complaint.
In Eggleston, supra at 30, our Supreme Court addressed “whether a successor personal
representative has two years after appointment to file an action on behalf of an estate under the
wrongful death saving statute, MCL 600.5852, or whether the two-year period is measured from
the appointment of the initial personal representative.” This Court held that the latter
interpretation prevailed. Our Supreme Court, however, opined that this Court erroneously added
the word “the” immediately before “letters of authority” in MCL 600.5852, which provides in
part that “an action which survives by law may be commenced . . . within 2 years after letters of
authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.” Our Supreme Court reasoned:
The Court [of Appeals] relied on this misquotation in holding that a
personal representative must bring an action within two years after the initial
letters of authority are issued to the first personal representative. This is not,
however, what the statute says.