DIONNE WEATHERS-TAYLOR V H REX RUETTINGER DO
[…] In Mullins II, our Supreme
Court stated:
[W]e . . . reverse the July 11, 2006, judgment of the Court of Appeals.
MCR 7.302(G)(1). We conclude that this Court’s decision in Waltz v Wyse, 469
Mich 642 (2004), does not apply to any causes of action filed after Omelenchuk v
City of Warren, 461 Mich 567[; 609 NW2d 177] (2000)[, overruled by Waltz,
supra], was decided in which the saving period expired, i.e., two years had
elapsed since the personal representative was appointed, sometime between the
date that Omelenchuk was decided and within 182 days after Waltz was decided.
2
Although MCL 600.5838a(2) also gives a medical malpractice plaintiff “6 months after the
plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim” to file suit, the
discovery rule is not at issue in this case.
-3-
All other causes of action are controlled by Waltz. In the instant case, because the
plaintiff filed this action after Omelenchuk was decided and the saving period