DIONNE WEATHERS-TAYLOR V H REX RUETTINGER DO
[…] Thus, it is reasonable to conclude that
dismissal without prejudice would be improper if the Ruettinger defendants’ substantive
arguments are correct. Consequently, we must examine these arguments.
-6-
The Ruettinger defendants contend that the co-personal representatives failed to file a
proper affidavit of merit pertaining to Stapish and Dr. H. Rex Ruettinger. “[U]nder MCL
600.2912d(1), a plaintiff is required to file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by an
expert who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements of MCL
600.2169.” Grossman v Brown, 470 Mich 593, 598; 685 NW2d 198 (2004) (emphasis in
original). MCL 600.2912d(1) provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff
is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint
an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney
reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section
2169. The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed
the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff’s attorney
concerning the allegations contained in the notice and shall contain a statement of
each of the following:
(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.
(b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of
practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility
receiving the notice.
(c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health
professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable
standard of practice or care.
(d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was
the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice. [Emphasis added.]
Further, MCL 600.2169 provides in relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered