DIONNE WEATHERS-TAYLOR V H REX RUETTINGER DO
[…] Id. The
language adopted by the Legislature clearly allows an action to be brought within
two years after letters of authority are issued to the personal representative. The
statute does not provide that the two-year period is measured from the date letters
of authority are issued to the initial personal representative.
Plaintiff was “the personal representative” of the estate and filed the
complaint “within 2 years after letters of authority [were] issued,” and “within 3
-4-
years after the period of limitations ha[d] run.” MCL 600.5852. The action was
therefore timely. [Eggleston, supra at 33 (emphasis added).]
Similarly, in the instant case, Goodman and Winfrey, collectively, were “the personal
representative” of the estate and filed their complaint “‘within 2 years after letters of authority
[were] issued’ and ‘within 3 years after the period of limitations ha[d] run.’” MCL 600.5852.
Accordingly, under MCL 600.5852 as clarified by Eggleston, Goodman and Winfrey had two
years from their appointment as co-personal representatives to file suit.
This result is consistent with our Supreme Court’s decision in Braverman v Garden City