PEOPLE OF MI V MELISSA FLETCHER
[…] remanded to jail following her guilty plea at the probation violation hearing. It makes no
difference whether she was in the Eaton County or Ingham County Jail; she was in jail. And it
makes no difference that she may have also simultaneously been spending time in the Ingham
County Jail on the child support and uttering and publishing offenses. Having no court records
from Ingham County, we cannot ascertain, nor do we need to ascertain, the actual length of her
confinement in jail there attributable to the child support and uttering and publishing offenses.
MCL 769.11b provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
-2-
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing. [Emphasis added.]