MICHAEL MORTON RIEDEL V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] Petitioner urged the circuit court to “terminate the suspension of his driver’s license . . . and reinstate his full driving privileges, or, in the alternative, to modify his suspension to allow [him] to drive to, from, and during the course of his employment.” Respondent argued that pursuant to MCL 257.904(2) it had imposed an additional term of license revocation through June 2012, and that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to consider the revocation under MCL 257.323(3), which contemplated only court review of a “denial, suspension, or restriction of the person’s license under sections 303(1)(d), 320 or 904(10) or (11) . . . .” In a July 10, 2007 order, the circuit court adopted respondent’s analysis and also characterized the petition as “deficient as it cites no law.” The next day, petitioner filed a reply that cited as bases for relief §§ 323(1) and (4).