PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH WAYNE EASTLING
[…] Id. at 261. When the sentence
is outside of the guidelines ranges, this Court must decide under MCL 769.34(11) “whether the
trial court articulated a substantial and compelling reason to justify its departure from that
range.” Id. at 261-262. The principle of proportionality sets the standard “against which the
allegedly substantial and compelling reasons in support of departure are to be assessed.” Id. at
262.
MCL 777.21(1) provides for the determination of recommended minimum sentence
ranges. MCL 777.21(2) provides that “[i]f the defendant was convicted of multiple offenses,
subject to section 14 of chapter XI [MCL 771.14], score each offense as provided in this part.”
MCL 771.14(1) provides in pertinent part that “[b]efore the court sentences a person charged
with a felony . . . the probation officer shall inquire into the antecedents, character, and
circumstances of the person, and shall report in writing to the court.” MCL 771.14(2) provides
in pertinent part:
A presentence investigation report prepared under subsection (1) shall
include all of the following:
-2-
(e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in
chapter XVII, all of the following:
(i) For each conviction for which a consecutive sentence is authorized or required,
the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended
minimum sentence range.
(ii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), for each crime having the
highest crime class, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the
recommended minimum sentence range.
(iii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), the computation that
determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the
highest crime class.
Previously, MCL 771.14(2)(e)(i) required the recommended minimum sentence range be
calculated for each conviction until the Legislature amended that provision, effective October 1,
2000. People v Mack, 265 Mich App 122, 127; 695 NW2d 342 (2005). In light of that