PEOPLE OF MI V EDDIE LEE FLOYD
[…] She “is still enrolled in counseling.” Because this evidence supports a score of ten points for OV 4, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in scoring OV 4. The trial court scored ten points for OV 9. MCL 777.39 directs a score of zero points for OV 9 if there are fewer than two victims, and a score of ten points if there are two to nine victims. MCL 777.39(1) and (2). The instructions state that “each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property” is to be counted as a victim. MCL -3- 777.39(2)(a). The evidence showed that the store manager, ES, and DW were present when defendant, armed with a dangerous weapon, robbed the store. Because there were three persons placed in danger of injury, OV 9 was properly scored at ten points.