PEOPLE OF MI V EDDIE LEE FLOYD
[…] crime, “no longer feels safe at work, nor any place she shops or visits,” “is constantly looking
over her shoulder and does not leave the house as much[.]” She is no longer employed at
Murray’s “because she felt uncomfortable and was unable to perform her duties,” and “it is a
struggle to provide for her to provide for her family.” She “is still enrolled in counseling.”
Because this evidence supports a score of ten points for OV 4, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in scoring OV 4.
The trial court scored ten points for OV 9. MCL 777.39 directs a score of zero points for
OV 9 if there are fewer than two victims, and a score of ten points if there are two to nine
victims. MCL 777.39(1) and (2). The instructions state that “each person who was placed in
danger of physical injury or loss of life or property” is to be counted as a victim. MCL
-3-
777.39(2)(a). The evidence showed that the store manager, ES, and DW were present when
defendant, armed with a dangerous weapon, robbed the store. Because there were three persons
placed in danger of injury, OV 9 was properly scored at ten points.