PEOPLE OF MI V MALIK HANNA DABABNEH
[…] hardware from Meijer into the courtroom. With regard to the edits for time, defendant does not
sufficiently indicate the relevance of showing video that did not cover the time when he and
Johnson were paying and exiting the store.
Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred by dismissing a juror without proper
cause or justification, denying defendant his right to have his case decided by the jury that was
-4-
selected. We disagree. We review a trial court’s decision to remove a juror for an abuse of
discretion. People v Tate, 244 Mich App 553, 559; 624 NW2d 524 (2001).
MCL 768.18 provides, in part, that “[s]hould any condition arise during the trial of the
cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so
impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of
jurors be reduced to less than 12.” This does not give a judge the “arbitrary power to excuse the
extra jurors according to his own inclinations.” People v Van Camp, 356 Mich 593, 604-605; 97
NW2d 726 (1959). Rather, “[t]here must be factual justification under the statute similar in