SYLVANIA RENEE RODGER V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] A
non-manufacturer seller may be liable in a product liability action where “the seller failed to
exercise reasonable care, including the breach of any implied warranties, with respect to the
product and that failure was a proximate cause of the person’s injuries.” MCL 600.2947(6)(a).
-3-
“An express warranty is created by a [manufacturer or] seller by setting forth a promise
or affirmation, description, or sample with the intent that the goods will conform.” Scott v
Illinois Tool Works, Inc, 217 Mich App 35, 42; 550 NW2d 809 (1996), citing MCL 440.2313;
see also M Civ JI 25.11. Pursuant to MCL 600.2947(6)(b), a non-manufacturer seller may be
liable for breach of an express warranty if “[t]he seller made an express warranty as to the
product, the product failed to conform to the warranty, and the failure to conform to the warranty
was a proximate cause of the person’s harm.”
2. Plaintiff’s Claims
We agree with the trial court that plaintiff has failed to establish a prima facie case of
product liability. Plaintiff asserts that the failure of her front airbags to deploy and the severity
of her injuries is circumstantial evidence of a defect.