BRENDA G FRADETTE V GRANGER CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] Plaintiff filed this action in October 2002, within the limitations period, but defendant Page was
not added as a party defendant until March 2005. Although an amendment relates back to the
date of the original pleading if the claim arose out of the occurrence set forth in the original
pleading, MCR 2.118(D), the relation-back doctrine does not usually extend to the addition of
new parties. Employers Mut Cas Co v Petroleum Equip, Inc, 190 Mich App 57, 63-64; 475
NW2d 418 (1991); Gardner v Stodgel, 175 Mich App 241, 249; 437 NW2d 276 (1989).
However, MCL 600.2957(2) provides an exception to this general rule:
Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court
shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading
alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added
under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of
action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of
the original action.
MCR 2.112(K)(4) provides:
A party served with a notice under this subrule may file an amended
pleading stating a claim or claims against the nonparty within 91 days of service
of the first notice identifying that nonparty. The court may permit later
amendment as provided in MCR 2.118.