BRENDA G FRADETTE V GRANGER CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] Employers Mut Cas Co v Petroleum Equip, Inc, 190 Mich App 57, 63-64; 475 NW2d 418 (1991); Gardner v Stodgel, 175 Mich App 241, 249; 437 NW2d 276 (1989). However, MCL 600.2957(2) provides an exception to this general rule: Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action. MCR 2.112(K)(4) provides: A party served with a notice under this subrule may file an amended pleading stating a claim or claims against the nonparty within 91 days of service of the first notice identifying that nonparty.