PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY EUGENE JACKSON
[…] Defendant contended that the officers could not have continually kept the informant in their sights because several trees, bushes, and a fence obscure the view of his house. Following the Franks1 hearing, defendant further contended that the officers failed to give an adequate description of the events on the day in question and falsely testified that the informant entered defendant’s house through the front door. Pursuant to MCL 780.653, in issuing a search warrant, “The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her.” “This Court must evaluate the search warrant and underlying affidavit in a common-sense and realistic manner,” to “determine whether a reasonably cautious person could have concluded, under the totality of the circumstances, that there was a substantial basis” to support a finding of probable