PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL LEE COOK
[…] For purposes of this subrule, a person is charged with a criminal offense if a warrant, complaint, or indictment has been issued against the person. In People v Cleveland Williams, 475 Mich 245, 257-259; 716 NW2d 208 (2006), our Supreme Court explained that the foregoing version of MCR 6.004(D) was inaccurate because it did not properly reflect the language of MCL 780.131, which provides: (1) Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of 2 MCR 6.004(D) was amended, effective January 1, 2006. Those revisions are not applicable to this case. -7- the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail. (2) This section does not apply to a warrant, indictment, information, or complaint arising from either of the following: (a) A criminal offense committed by an inmate of a state correctional facility while incarcerated in the correctional facility. (b) A criminal offense committed by an inmate of a state correctional facility after the inmate has escaped from the correctional facility and before he or she has been returned to the custody of the department of corrections. [Emphasis added.] Here, although the parties agree that defendant was on parole at the time of this offense, Cleveland Williams overruled previous decisions that had held that the 180-day rule does not apply where a defendant commits a crime while on parole.