DAVID HOLUBOWICZ V JACKSON COUNTY
[…] singled out. His supervisor was fired two or three days later. . . .
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erroneously determined that there was no genuine issue
of material fact that defendant’s articulated reason for termination was legitimate and nonretaliatory because defendant admitted that its articulated reason was not the real reason for
plaintiff’s termination. This Court reviews a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary
disposition de novo as a question of law. Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich App 685, 688; 593
NW2d 215 (1999).
Plaintiff's whistleblower claim was brought under MCL 15.362, which states:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of
the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of
this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public
body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee
is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry
held by that public body, or a court action.
-6-
The elements necessary to establish a prima facie case of a WPA violation are: (1) that
plaintiff was engaged in protected activities as defined by the act; (2) that plaintiff was
subsequently discharged, threatened, or otherwise discriminated against; and (3) that a causal