CITIFINANCIAL MORTGAGE COMPANY LLC V COMERICA BANK
[…] Plaintiff failed to present such evidence. 2. The Court Correctly Determined That Its Equitable Powers Did Not Apply Here Actions to quiet title under Michigan’s Revised Judicature Act are “equitable in nature.” MCL 600.2932(5). [A]n equitable remedy is neither necessary nor appropriate where a resolution under the law is available. Everett v Nickola, 234 Mich App 632, 637; 599 NW2d 732 (1999). MCL 565.44 provides: (1) If a mortgagee or the personal representative or assignee of the mortgagee, after full performance of the condition of the mortgage, whether before or after a breach of the mortgage, or, if the mortgage is entirely due, after a tender of the whole amount due, within the applicable time period in subsection (2) after being requested and after tender of the mortgagee's reasonable charges, refuses or neglects to discharge the mortgage as provided in this chapter or to execute and acknowledge a certificate of discharge or release of the mortgage, the mortgagee is liable to the mortgagor or the mortgagor's heirs or assigns for $1,000.00 damages. The mortgagee is also liable for all actual damages caused by the neglect or refusal to the person who performs the condition of the mortgage or makes the tender to the mortgagee or the mortgagee's heirs or assigns, or to anyone who has an interest in the mortgaged premises. Damages under this section may be recovered in an action for money damages or to procure a discharge or release of the mortgage. The court may, in its discretion, award double costs in an action under this section. Thus, an adequate legal remedy was available to plaintiff under MCL 565.44. Plaintiff could have sought money damages or could have sought discharge of the mortgage. An action to quiet title is neither. Additionally, plaintiff argues that it should be allowed to recover through subrogation.