PEOPLE OF MI V FREDERICK HARVEY GRUMBLEY
[…] 686 (2001).
At trial, the victim testified that defendant told her he wanted to blindfold her, chain her
to a bed, and have her have sex with her male friend, Chad, so he could show the event online.
The victim further testified that defendant said if she did not make the sex movie, he would press
statutory rape charges against Chad, even though the victim denied ever having had sexual
relations with Chad. The very narrow issue before this Court, then, is whether defendant’s threat
falls within the statutory definition of extortion.
MCL 750.213 provides:
Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication,
maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or
by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the
person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent
thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to
compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his
will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars.
This Court clarified the elements of extortion in People v Fobb, 145 Mich App 786, 790;
378 NW2d 600 (1985) as follows:
1. An oral or written communication maliciously encompassing a threat.
2. The threat must be to:
a. Accuse the person threatened of a crime or offense, the truth of such accusation
being immaterial; or
b. Injure the person or property of the person threatened; or
c. Injure the mother, father, husband, wife or child of the person threatened.
3. The threat must be: a. With intent to extort money or to obtain a pecuniary
advantage to the threatener; or
b. To compel the person threatened to do, or refrain from doing, an act against his
or her will.
There is no dispute that defendant’s threat was made to the victim about seeking criminal
charges against her friend. The fact that defendant made no threat to seek criminal charges