PEOPLE OF MI V ANTOINE DESHAWN JORDAN
[…] Defendant was convicted of first-degree felony murder. The elements of felony murder
are: (1) the killing of a human being, (2) with the intent to kill, to do great bodily harm, or to
create a very high risk of death or great bodily harm with knowledge that death or great bodily
harm was the probable result, (3) while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in the
commission of any of the felonies specifically enumerated in the felony murder statute. People v
-1-
Novack, 462 Mich 392, 401; 614 NW2d 78 (2000); People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 758-759;
597 NW2d 130 (1999). MCL 750.316 provides:
(1) A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first-degree murder
and shall be punished by imprisonment for life:
***
(b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . .
child abuse in the first degree. . . . [See also People v McCrady, 244 Mich App
27, 30; 624 NW2d 761 (2000).]
To establish first-degree child abuse, a prosecutor must show beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant knowingly or intentionally caused serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.