PEOPLE OF MI V DARNEL HOLLAND
[…] Defendant next argues he is entitled to resentencing for several reasons. We agree in part. Defendant did not preserve any of his sentencing issues for appellate review and, therefore, we review them for plain error. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 670; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). Defendant argues the trial court incorrectly scored his prior record variable six (PRV 6) at ten points. We agree. A sentencing court may score PRV 6 at ten points if the defendant is on “parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony” offense. MCL 777.56(c). However, only five points may be assigned if the defendant is on “probation or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentence for a -2- misdemeanor” offense. MCL 777.56(d). The record shows, at the time of sentencing, defendant was on probation for third-degree retail fraud, MCL 750.356d(c)(4), a misdemeanor offense. This was defendant’s only prior conviction.