PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW PETER O'NON
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s motions for a mistrial. IV Defendant next argues that the trial court improperly instructed the jury on a lying-inwait theory of first-degree murder and erroneously instructed the jury regarding the at-home exception to the duty to retreat rule for self-defense. Because defendant did not object to these instructions at trial, we review these issues for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Under MCL 750.316(1)(a), “[m]urder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing” is first-degree murder.