PEOPLE OF MI V ANGELINA LEE GOMEZ
[…] People v Fetterley, 229 Mich App 511, 515; 583 NW2d 199 (1998). At trial, the prosecutor argued that defendant was guilty as a principal or an aider and abettor. A person who aids or abets the commission of a crime may be convicted and punished as if she directly committed the offense. MCL 767.39. To support a finding that a defendant aided and abetted a crime, the prosecution must show that (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted the commission of the crime, and (3) the defendant 2 MCL 333.7401 provides: (1) [A] person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance . . . . (2) A person who violates this section as to: (a) [Heroin or cocaine]: *** (iii) Which is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony . . . . (iv) Which is in an amount less than 50 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony . . . . *** (d) Marihuana or a mixture containing marihuana is guilty of a felony punishable as follows: *** (iii) If the amount is less than 5 kilograms or fewer than 20 plants, by imprisonment for not more than 4 years . . . . -3- intended the commission of the crime or had knowledge that the principal intended its commission at the time [s]he gave aid and encouragement.