KAREN SUE HANSEN V MARTHA FLORENCE MCCLELLAN
[…] although it may be subject to direct attack on appeal.”
Therefore, the pertinent question is whether the Washtenaw Circuit Court, in granting the joint
adoption petition, was acting without the power to adjudicate or was simply exercising its power
to adjudicate.
For guidance, I turn, initially, to the case of In re Adams, 189 Mich App 540; 473 NW2d
712 (1991). In Adams, two individuals who were both married, but not to each other, desired to
jointly adopt their biological daughter. Id. at 541. In support of their adoption petition, they
cited MCL 710.24(1), the same provision at issue in the present case. See Adams, supra at 541.
MCL 710.24(1) states, in pertinent part:
If a person desires to adopt a child or an adult and to bestow upon the
adoptee his family name, or to adopt a child or an adult without a change of name,
-1-
with the intent to make the adoptee his heir, that person, together with his wife or
her husband, if married, shall file a petition with the court of the county in which
the petitioner resides or where the adoptee is found . . . .
The Adams Court noted that “[t]he entire subject of adoption is governed solely by statute.”
Adams, supra at 542. It also noted that “the provisions of the Adoption Code [MCL 710.21 et