KAREN SUE HANSEN V MARTHA FLORENCE MCCLELLAN
[…] We therefore agree with the trial court’s analysis below: even if we were to presume for the sake of argument that the adoption orders entered by the Family Division of the Washtenaw Circuit Court were impermissible by MCL 710.24(1), the court would have erred, but it did not act outside of its jurisdiction. The orders were therefore subject only to direct attack on appeal, and the window of time in which to do so has long since closed. Plaintiff additionally argues that the Washtenaw Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction because MCL 710.24(1) further provides that adoption petitions must be filed “with the court of the county in which the petitioner resides or where the adoptee is found.” There is no dispute that all parties and both children have at all relevant times resided in Ingham County. For the same reasons set forth above, we disagree.