LOPATIN MILLER PC V MAURICE HERSKOVIC
[…] Meretta, supra at 698. “An agent has implied authority from his principal to do business in the principal’s behalf in accordance with the general custom, usage and procedures in that business. However, the principal must have notice that the customs, usages and procedures exist.” Id. (citations omitted). “After the agency relationship and the extent of the agent’s authority have been shown, the principal has the burden of proving that the agent’s authority was limited.” Id. The president is an officer (and, hence, an agent) of a corporation. MCL 450.1531(1). As a corporate officer, the president “has such authority and shall perform such duties in the management of the corporation as may be provided in the bylaws, or as may be determined by resolution of the board not inconsistent with the bylaws.” MCL 450.1531(4). There is no presumption that the corporation president has any particular power to act on behalf of the corporation. Vogt v General Necessities Corp, 262 Mich 409; 247 NW2d 707 (1933), Wray v Tilden Saw Co, 198 Mich 461; 164 NW 545 (1917).