STOCK BUILDING SUPPLY V STEPHEN ROLLIER
[…] prejudgment interest on the portion of the judgment awarding attorney fees pursuant to MCL
600.6013(8). We agree.
We review de novo an award of prejudgment interest under MCL 600.6013. B & B
Investment Group v Gitler, 229 Mich App 1, 13; 581 NW2d 17 (1998). The prejudgment
interest statute is to be construed liberally in favor of the plaintiff. Id. The purpose of
prejudgment interest is to compensate the prevailing party for expenses incurred in bringing
actions for money damages and for any delay in receiving such damages. Id.
MCL 600.6013(8) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection
(13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money
4
We were unable to locate these two documents in the lower court record.
-5-
judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the
date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average
interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6
months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state
treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this
subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including
attorney fees and other costs. The amount of interest attributable to that part of
the money judgment from which attorney fees are paid is retained by the plaintiff,
and not paid to the plaintiff’s attorney. [Emphasis added.]
The statute plainly provides that prejudgment interest applies to “the entire amount of the
money judgment, including attorney fees . . . .” MCL 600.6013(8). If the language of a statute is
clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is not permitted and the statute must be enforced as
written. People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). In Ayar v Foodland