JOHN VANDELUYSTER V BARTHOLOMEW D SAK MD
[…] Eggleston, supra at 30-31. The Eggleston Court, relying on the plain language of § 5852, held: The statute simply provides that an action may be commenced by the personal representative “at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.” The language adopted by the Legislature clearly allows an action to be brought within two years after letters of authority are issued to the personal representative.