JOHN VANDELUYSTER V BARTHOLOMEW D SAK MD
[…] Before: Zahra, P.J., and Murphy and Neff, JJ. MURPHY, J (dissenting). Because I am of the opinion that MCL 600.5852 and Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29; 658 NW2d 139 (2003), dictate that the two-year saving period under § 5852 began to run anew when subsequent letters of authority were issued in December 2000, I respectfully dissent. This Court reviews de novo whether an action is time-barred under MCR 2.116(C)(7). Bryant v Oakpointe Villa Nursing Centre, 471 Mich 411, 419; 684 NW2d 864 (2004). MCL 600.5852 provides: If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. [Emphasis added.] -1- Our primary task in construing a statute is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Shinholster v Annapolis Hosp, 471 Mich 540, 548-549; 685 NW2d 275 (2004).