IN RE WOODS/WALKER/HALL/LYNN MINORS
[…] We disagree. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. In re AMAC, 269 Mich App 533, 536; 711 NW2d 426 (2006). The referee in this case apparently prepared a written summary of the testimony taken during the termination proceedings.1 That report was statutorily deficient because it was unsigned and did not contain a recommendation for disposition. See MCL 712A.10(1)(c), which defines the scope of a referee’s authority and requires a referee to “make a written signed report to the judge of probate containing a summary of the testimony taken and a recommendation for the court's findings and disposition.” Despite these deficiencies, reversal is not warranted as they did not constitute a “significant deviation” from the statutory requirements. In re AMB, 248 Mich App 144, 216-220; 640 NW2d 262 (2001).