PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN GOLDEN
[…] We disagree. Because defendant did not raise this argument below, he failed to preserve it for appellate review. Bauder, supra at 177. Therefore, our review is limited to plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, supra at 763. “Probation violation hearings are summary and informal and are not subject to the rules of evidence or of pleading applicable in a criminal trial.” People v Pillar, 233 Mich App 267, 269; 590 NW2d 622 (1998). MCL 771.4 provides in pertinent part: -7- The method of hearing and presentation of charges are within the court’s discretion . . . . The court may investigate and enter a disposition of the probationer as the court determines best serves the public interest. In People v Rial, 399 Mich 431, 435; 249 NW2d 114 (1976), our Supreme Court rejected the notion that a probation violation hearing is equivalent to a trial.