PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN GOLDEN
[…] People v Bauder, 269 Mich App 174, 177; 712 NW2d 506 (2005). As such, our review is limited to plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763, 774; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Reversal is warranted only if the error resulted in conviction of an actually innocent defendant, or if it seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings, independent of the defendant’s innocence. People v Knox, 469 Mich 502, 508; 674 NW2d 366 (2004). MCL 771.4 provides in part that a “probationer is entitled to a written copy of the charges constituting the claim that he or she violated probation and to a probation revocation hearing.” “The purpose of the notice requirement is to provide a defendant a reasonable opportunity to dispute, with evidence, the claimed violation.” People v Hunter, 106 Mich App 821, 825; 308 NW2d 694 (1981).