VILLAGE OF NEWBERRY V MCMILLAN TWP
[…] federal and state laws in regard to grants that were utilized to build the treatment facility.
Paragraph 17 provides in pertinent part:
The Local Units hereby agree that they will comply with all state and
federal requirements in connection with the EPA and WRC grants, including
specifically the establishment of appropriate user charge and industrial cost
recovery systems and adoption of an appropriate sewer use ordinance, in
accordance with prescribed timetables.
In relation to paragraph 17, the townships refer us to 33 USC 1284(b)(1) of the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act, which addresses grants for the construction of treatment works,
and which provides, in relevant part, that “the Administrator shall not approve any grant for any
treatment works . . . unless he shall first have determined that the applicant . . . has adopted or
will adopt a system of charges to assure that each recipient of waste treatment services within the
applicant’s jurisdiction, as determined by the Administrator, will pay its proportionate share . . .
of the costs of operation and maintenance (including replacement) of any waste treatment
services provided by the applicant[.]”1 The townships also rely on 40 CFR 35.929-1, which
likewise addresses grants for the construction of treatment works, and it provides in part:
The Regional Administrator may approve a user charge system based on
either actual use under paragraph (a) of this section or ad valorem taxes under