VILLAGE OF NEWBERRY V MCMILLAN TWP
[…] Therefore, although Newberry had to establish a user charge system or
system of charges, it would pertain to its residents and businesses, not the townships or the
townships’ residents and businesses.2
Of course, this returns us to paragraph 15 and the question whether the project is a fixed
or variable cost. We first hold that, to the degree the trial court ruled that all operation and
maintenance costs are variable, thus effecting future allocations, the court erred because the
contract delineated between fixed and variable costs. We also hold that the project cost
2
We note that 33 USC 1284(b)(4) provides that, even within a municipality, a system of charges
“may be based on something other than metering the sewage or water supply flow of residential
recipients of waste treatment services . . . .” See also New Brunswick, supra at 124 n 2.
-5-
particularly at issue here represented a fixed cost. The plain language of the contract and,
assuming ambiguity, the documentary evidence, including deposition testimony, establishes that