IN RE GREGORY JOHN LEMCOOL MINOR
[…] Although defendant asserts that additional evidence would have been admitted had he been represented by an attorney, it is apparent from the lower court’s opinion that it was aware of and considered this evidence. Consequently, we find that the trial court did not err by failing to inform respondent that he could seek appointment of counsel at the outset of the hearing. Respondent next contends that the trial court erred in terminating his parental rights because petitioner failed to establish the two requirements for termination set forth in MCL 710.51(6). The statute in question states as follows: If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. The petitioner bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that termination of the noncustodial parent’s rights is warranted. In re ALZ, 247 Mich App 264, 272; 636 NW2d 284 (2001).