PEOPLE OF MI V RAYMOND JOSEPH EBEL
[…] “It is well established in Michigan that a statute of limitations defense, MCL 767.24, in a criminal case is a nonjurisdictional, waivable affirmative defense.” People v Burns, 250 Mich App 436, 439; 647 NW2d 515 (2002). This Court’s review is thus limited to ascertaining whether there was plain error affecting substantial rights. Carines, supra. MCL 767.24(5) provides that “[a]ny period during which the party charged did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments shall be found and filed.” Defendant’s presentence investigation report states that 1 There is no time limitation on prosecutions for first-degree criminal sexual conduct.