MAUREEN JOHNSON V REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
[…] establish that the unwelcome sexual conduct or communication substantially interfered with her
education, and also did not establish that defendant failed to take appropriate remedial action
upon receiving notice. We find that the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion for
summary disposition on plaintiff’s hostile environment sexual harassment claim because no
genuine issue of material facts exists with regard to whether defendant took appropriate remedial
action upon receiving notice of the alleged sexual harassment.
With regard to hostile environment sexual harassment, MCL 37.2103(i) provides:
Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment
means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or
physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following
conditions:
***
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially
interfering with an individual's employment, public accommodations or public
services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive
employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or housing
environment. [Emphasis added; see also Chambers v Trettco, 463 Mich 297, 310;
614 NW2d 910 (2000).]
To establish a claim of hostile environment sexual harassment, plaintiff must prove the following
elements by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) she belonged to a protected group; (2) she was