BOBBY MARTIN V RENAISSANCE W COMM HEALTH SERVICES
[…] Bobby Martin’s subjective
perception of a threat does not establish that Terry actually communicated a threat. Similarly,
Bobby Martin’s conclusory statement that he “presented” Terry with “suicidal and homicidal
-2-
ideation symptoms” does not establish that Terry said or did anything that would have alerted Dr.
Shin to the impending danger. The trial court correctly determined that plaintiffs failed to
establish a duty under MCL 330.1946.
Plaintiffs argue, in the alternative, that defendants owed a common-law duty to protect
plaintiffs, even if no threat was made pursuant to MCL 330.1946. The final sentence in MCL
330.1946(1) states, “[e]xcept as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not
have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the
third person.” The statute thus provides that a mental health professional’s duty to warn third
persons of threats or to protect third persons arises solely from the statute.
In Swan v Wedgwood Christian Youth & Family Services, 230 Mich App 190, 195; 583