BOBBY MARTIN V RENAISSANCE W COMM HEALTH SERVICES
[…] defendants had no duty to plaintiffs because Terry had not communicated a threat of violence as
described in MCL 330.1946.
We review a trial court’s summary disposition decision de novo. Veenstra v Washtenaw
Country Club, 466 Mich 155, 159; 645 NW2d 643 (2002). Summary disposition may be granted
under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if there is no genuine issue of any material fact and the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Kraft v Detroit Entertainment, LLC, 261 Mich App 534,
539-540; 683 NW2d 200 (2004); MCR 2.116(C)(10) and (G)(4).
-1-
The trial court determined that MCL 330.1946 governed the question of defendants’ duty
to plaintiffs. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is
treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable
third person and the recipient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that
threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health professional has a duty to take
action as prescribed in subsection (2). Except as provided in this section, a mental
health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as
described in this subsection or to protect the third person.
(2) A mental health professional has discharged the duty created under
subsection (1) if the mental health professional, subsequent to the threat, does 1 or
more of the following in a timely manner:
(a) Hospitalizes the patient or initiates proceedings to hospitalize the
patient under chapter 4 or 4a.
(b) Makes a reasonable attempt to communicate the threat to the third
person and communicates the threat to the local police department or county
sheriff for the area where the third person resides or for the area where the patient
resides, or to the state police.
Plaintiffs challenge the trial court’s determination that there was no evidence of a communicated
threat of violence within the meaning of this statute and, therefore, defendants had no duty to
plaintiffs. We agree.
Where a statute is unambiguous, it must be applied as written; we may not read anything
into the statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as indicated by the plain
and ordinary language of the act itself. People v Lange, 251 Mich App 247, 253-254; 650 NW2d
691 (2002); Western Michigan Univ Bd of Control v Michigan, 455 Mich 531, 539; 565 NW2d
828 (1997). Here, the plain language of MCL 330.1946 provides that a mental health
professional’s duty to take action to protect third parties is triggered “[i]f a patient communicates
. . . a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person.” (Emphasis
added.) The submitted evidence indicated that Bobby Martin, not Terry, was the only party who
communicated any information to Dr. Shin during the visit. Although plaintiffs argue that the
communication requirement was satisfied because “the affidavit of Bobby Martin clearly shows