PAUL LEONE V MIKA SYSTEMS INC
[…] Rose v Nat’l Auction Group, Inc, 466 Mich 453, 461; 646 NW2d 455 (2002). The SRCA defines a “sales representative” as “a person who contracts with or is employed by a principal for the solicitation of orders or sale of goods and is paid, in whole or in part, by commission. . . .” MCL 600.2961(1)(e) (emphasis added). A “principal” is defined as a person who “[m]anufactures, produces, imports, sells, or distributes a product in this state” or “contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for or sell a product in this state.” MCL 600.2961(1)(d)(i) and (ii) (emphasis added). Defendant’s president submitted an affidavit averring that defendant does not manufacture, produce, import, or distribute a “product,” but acknowledging that it does occasionally sell goods.