PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES PHILLIP WILLIAMS
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that MCL 750.110a(4)(a) is a necessarily lesser included offense of MCL 750.110a(2) under the facts of this case, we conclude that the trial court did not err in refusing to give the third-degree home invasion instruction because there was no dispute regarding a factual element that differentiates first-degree home invasion from third-degree home invasion. First-degree home invasion requires either (1) the person to be armed with a dangerous weapon, or (2) another person to be lawfully present in the dwelling. MCL 750.110a(2). Neither of these alternative elements of first-degree home invasion is an element of third-degree home 1 MCL 768.32(1) provides: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. -2- invasion.