JAMES D ELDER JR V MIKE DORIAN FORD INC
[…] The statute defines “sales representative," in pertinent part, as “a person who contracts with or is employed by a principal for the solicitation of orders or sale of goods and is paid, in whole or in part, by commission.” MCL 600.2961(1)(e). It defines “commission” as “compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the amount of orders or sales or as a percentage of the dollar amount of profits.” MCL 600.2961(1)(a). Clearly, plaintiff was paid in part by commission as defined by the statute, because part of his compensation under the employment agreement was a percentage of Dorian Ford’s profits. The pertinent question is whether plaintiff was a “sales representative” under the statute.