JAMES D ELDER JR V MIKE DORIAN FORD INC
[…] Plaintiff had alleged in an affidavit that Dorian Sr. orally “promised and agreed that I would have the right to purchase 50% of Dorian Ford upon [his] death.” The trial court concluded that plaintiff’s claim to enforce this alleged promise was untenable because it was barred by a statute in effect at the time of the alleged agreement, MCL 440.8319, which stated that, absent certain exceptions, a contract for the sale of securities must be in writing. See MCL 440.8319(a). The court also concluded that plaintiff’s claim was barred by MCL 450.1305(1), which states that “[a] subscription for shares made before or after organization of a corporation is not enforceable unless in writing and signed by the subscriber.” Plaintiff contends that former MCL 440.8319 does not apply to this case because plaintiff filed his lawsuit after the statute was repealed. We disagree. Indeed, the repeal of a statute does not operate to extinguish rights that accrued or vested under the statute.