EVELYN KRICKSTEIN V CITY OF BIRMINGHAM
[…] After de novo review to determine whether defendant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law because of immunity granted by law, we disagree. See MCR 2.116(C)(7); Wade v Dep't of Corrections, 439 Mich 158, 162; 483 NW2d 26 (1992). Plaintiff’s claim is premised on the defective highway exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402, which provides: “[E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” As a condition to recovery under this exception, the Legislature has required notice of the alleged injury and defect to be served on the appropriate governmental agency pursuant to MCL 691.1404(1), which provides: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective