EVELYN KRICKSTEIN V CITY OF BIRMINGHAM
[…] See MCR 2.116(C)(7); Wade v Dep't of Corrections, 439 Mich 158, 162; 483 NW2d 26 (1992). Plaintiff’s claim is premised on the defective highway exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402, which provides: “[E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” As a condition to recovery under this exception, the Legislature has required notice of the alleged injury and defect to be served on the appropriate governmental agency pursuant to MCL 691.1404(1), which provides: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1- The purpose of the 120-day notice provision is to “permit a governmental agency to be apprised of possible litigation against it and to be able to investigate and gather evidence quickly in order to evaluate a