PEOPLE OF MI V ADAM JOSEPH FINNERTY
[…] harmless because the evidence would have supported a CSC II charge and Finnerty had notice
that the prosecutor intended to argue CSC II in the alternative. Accordingly, the trial court
denied Finnerty’s motion.
III. Jury Instructions
A. Standard Of Review
We review claims of instructional error de novo.4
B. Instruction On Cognate Lesser-Included Offense
Finnerty argues that reversal is required because the trial court erred by instructing the
jury on a cognate lesser included offense that resulted in his conviction. We agree that
instructing the jury on CSC II was erroneous.5
Under MCL 768.32, when a defendant has been indicted for an offense that consists of
different degrees, the jury “may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged
in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to
that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.”6 In Cornell, the Court
concluded that the term “inferior” offense in MCL 768.32 applied only to necessarily included
lesser offenses – that is, “offenses in which the elements of the lesser offense are completely
4
People v Hubbard (After Remand), 217 Mich App 459, 487; 552 NW2d 493 (1996).
5