STEPHEN W WARDA V FLUSHING CITY COUNCIL
[…] And, reviewing the trial court’s findings under an economic reality test, there is a minuscule amount of evidence, if any, to support that plaintiff was within his scope of employment as a Flushing police officer, and I am left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. Walters, supra. The statute at issue is MCL 691.1408(2), which provides: When a criminal action is commenced against an officer or employee of a governmental agency based upon the conduct of the officer or employee in the course of employment, if the employee or officer had a reasonable basis for believing that he or she was acting within the scope of his or her authority at the time of the alleged conduct, the governmental agency may pay for, engage, or furnish the services of an attorney to advise the officer or employee as to the action, and to appear for and represent the officer or employee in the action. An officer or employee who has incurred legal expenses after December 31, 1975 for conduct prescribed in this subsection may obtain reimbursement for those expenses under this subsection. [Emphasis added.] Thus, a governmental agency has the discretionary authority to indemnify a police officer for the expenses he has sustained in the successful defense to criminal charges that arose out of and in the scope and course of his employment for the municipality.