DAVID GERMAK V DAN FULCHER
[…] In my judgment, this particular dispute about why Schaaf believed the coverage had shifted is one to be resolved by the finder of fact. Nevertheless, I agree that summary disposition was appropriate in this case because there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Auto-Owners cancelled the policy and provided notice to the insured as required by MCL 500.3020(1)(b). MCL 500.3020(1) provides in pertinent part: A policy of casualty insurance, except worker’s compensation and mortgage guaranty insurance, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisions: -1- *** (b) That the policy may be cancelled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer . . . . [Emphasis added.] Here, there is no dispute that notice was mailed to the insured’s address which was last known to Auto-Owners.